Terms and Conditions

None of us are fans of small print right? But we also think it’s great to know what to expect when we buy products and services as customers – so here’s our terms and conditions – we’ve made them as easy to read as we possibly can – Our Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy’s are displayed in full.

We accept the following:

Visa Credit and Debit payments supported by Stripe
Visa Electron payments supported by Stripe
Mastercard payments supported by Stripe
Maestro payments supported by Stripe

Membership

All memberships, whether online, by phone or post, will be confirmed by email. No memberships will be confirmed until payment is received.
Memberships are allocated on a first come first served basis on receipt of a registration form and payment.
All members must complete the registration form provided giving contact details and any relevant business information. If the membership registration form cannot be accepted, the full amount will be refunded.
All images provided by businesses for use on The Businesses Community website must be owned by that business or they must have permission to use the image. The Businesses Community take no responsibility for images that are supplied without permission – any fines would be immediately paid by the business in question.

Features

All information from our members that are submitted to The Businesses Community should be checked and verified with that business by the consumer before any purchases with that business are made – The Businesses Community take no responsibility for any transactions made with customers and our members.
If a customer is dissatisfied with a particular business they should email their complaint to hello@thebusinessescommunity.com where TBC may consider removing them from the website. The Businesses Community accept no other responsibility in the matter or for the content of other websites that visitors to this site may click through to.

Cancellations and Refunds

Membership payments made are non-refundable. Annual renewals are set up but can be cancelled before the first renewal payment is taken. Monthly payments have a minimum period of 12 months. Monthly memberships can be cancelled after the 12 month of payment.

Prices and Payments

Prices and payment options are available on the The Businesses Community website – prices are liable to change at any time but changes will not affect listings/bookings already made.
The Businesses Community accepts payments via BACS, Credit/Debit cards online.
Please note that payment is taken via a subscription button – payment will be taken monthly or yearly (depending on the membership option you choose) – TBC require a min of 12 months if you are paying monthly – you are then free to cancel your membership at any time, however, please note that if you cancel your subscription and want to renew your membership, you will be charged the rate that’s on the TBC website at that time – any queries, give us a shout at hello@thebusinessescommunity.com

BizCom

By purchasing a slot in BizCom publication, you confirm that you have the rights to use the images/photographs that you submit. If you do not have the rights of use and The Businesses Community is fined for using them, that fine will be invoiced to you for immediate payment.
When you reserve a place for your business in BizCom, you are committed to that place and no refunds will be offered.

Liability

The Businesses Community nor any personnel will accept liability for any information featured on the The Businesses Community website.

Film/Photography

All images and video submitted to The Businesses Community website must have permission from the relevant owners of that media for use on the site – all businesses who submit such media are responsible for seeking that permission.
By agreeing to take part in TBC videos, you give permission to TBC to use the footage on social media, PR and any websites.

Data Protection

To process businesses bookings we collect personal details. We will never sell or pass on your information to any third parties.

Here is a copy of our full data protection policy:

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction

The Businesses Community is committed to all aspects of data protection and takes seriously its duties, and the duties of its employees, under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation. This policy sets out how The Businesses Community deals with safeguarding important information from corruption, compromise or loss – how we protect data.

  1. General Policy Statement

The Businesses Community aims to fulfil its obligations under the GDPR legislation and Data Protection Act 1998 to the fullest extent.

The Businesses Community collects and uses certain types of personally identifiable information about customer, in order to operate. This includes current, past and prospective individuals and entities with whom we conduct business. Personal information, or data, must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, electronically, or other means.

The success of our operation and achievement of our objectives depends upon maintaining confidence of those we do business with. Therefore, we need to ensure we treat personal information lawfully and correctly. In doing so, we fully endorse and adhere to the GDPR and the principles set out in the DPA (98).

  1. Data Protection Explained
    1. Data Protection Terms

Data” generally means information which are computerised or in a structured hard copy form.

“Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

Sensitive Personal Data” relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

Processing” means obtaining, recording or holding the data or carrying out any operations on the data such as organisation, retrieval, modification, dissemination or destruction.

“Data Controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data

are, or are to be processed.

The “Data Processor” is the entity (that can be natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body) which processes personal data on behalf of the controller under the controller’s instructions.

“Data Subject” means an individual who is the subject of personal data. In other words, the data subject is the individual whom particular personal data is about.

    1. Data Protection Principles

The GDPR sets out 6 data protection principles (which largely cover the eight data protection principles set out in the DPA 1998):

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency – personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. Purpose limitation – Personal data must be obtained for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. Further processing is allowed for archiving, scientific, statistical and historical research purposes;
  3. Data minimisation – Personal data processed must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary;
  4. Accuracy – Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. Storage limitation – Personal data must not be kept longer than is necessary (but data processed for archiving, scientific, statistical and historical research purposes can be kept longer subject to safeguards);
  6. Integrity and confidentiality – Appropriate technical and organisational measures must be put in place to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, damage or destruction.
  7. Accountability – this requires that data controllers and data processors are responsible for, and can demonstrate compliance with the data protection principles.
    1. Data Protection Rights

The GDPR also gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that organisations hold about them:

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.
    1. Data Protection Concepts

The GDPR introduces new concepts of accountability, data protection by design and default and pseudonymisation to work with the data protection principles to underpin the legislation.

      1. Accountability

Accountability requires that Data Controllers and Data Processors are responsible for and can demonstrate compliance with the data protection principles. It requires organisations to put in place appropriate and organisational and technical measures to be able demonstrate what they did and its effectiveness.

      1. Data Protection by Design and Default

Data protection by design and default means that all data collection exercises must be proactively designed with privacy at the forefront. This needs to be done by embedding privacy in organisational practices, policies and procedures.

      1. Pseudonymisation

The concept of ‘pseudonymous data’ has been introduced by GDPR which takes the most identifying fields within a database and replaces them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms. For example, a name is replaced with a unique number. However, the unique number must not be stored alongside pseudonymous data.

    1. Types of Personal Data

Personal data, including any data defined as sensitive, has the same attribution irrespective of whether the data subject is a website visitor, customer, staff member, volunteer, (goods/services) supplier etc.

  1. Data Collection Statement

We may collect personal data in a number of ways:

  • Via our website;
  • Via email;
  • Via written communications;
  • Via conversation.

We may collect the following data:

  • Name, address, phone number, email address;
  • Any special requirements – generic;
  • Any special requirements relating to disability so that we can accommodate at events etc.;
  • Term of membership;
  • Payment method;
  • Payment amount;
  • Photos and video.
  1. How We Apply Data Protection

We comply with the data protection best practices by:

  1. Ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully;
  2. Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements;
  3. Taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate;
  4. Establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data longer:
    1. than we need to provide you with our services and products;
    2. than the statutory requirement;
  5. Ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised;
  6. Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data:
    1. IT systems are secured by passwords;
    2. IT systems are physically secured as part of standard operations;
    3. Hard copies of correspondence/documents are secured in a double locked location;
  7. Ensuring that a senior member of staff holds the position of Data Protection Officer and is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues;
  8. Providing our staff with privacy and data protection training;
  9. Ensuring that all queries about data protection are dealt with effectively and promptly;
  10. Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.

We record the following to process your enquiries and membership orders:

  1. Contact information;
  2. Term/type of membership;
  3. Payment method;
  4. Payment amount.
  5. Data Protection Controller

The Businesses Community is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998 and The General Data Protection Regulation.

The Businesses Community Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Sue Wybrow who also performs the role of Compliance Manager.

Responsibility for updating and dissemination of this policy rests with DPO and senior management. The policy is subject to regular review to reflect changes in legislation. All staff are required to understand, apply and abide by the policy and if in any doubt to seek advice.

  1. Rights of Data Subjects

Data subjects are entitled to obtain access to the data which The Businesses Community holds on their behalf.  They must do this by requesting access in what is known as a Subject Access Request. In addition, they have the right to request modification and deletion of the data.

A Subject Access Request must be made to The Businesses Community in writing.  Any employee who receives a Subject Access Request should forward it immediately to the Compliance Manager.

Employees are reminded to be careful not to disclose any personal data held by The Businesses Community over the telephone. If a request is made for data over the telephone, the requester should be referred to make a written request.

There is no data held by The Businesses Community that is categorised as requiring urgent attention.

Subject Access Requests should contain sufficient information to enable The Businesses Community to confirm without doubt that the identity of the requester is verified.

Requests must be responded to within one month. If the request is complex or numerous, this may give leave for The Businesses Community to delay the response by up to a further 2 months. However, The Businesses Community must inform the requester with one month of the request.

A fee cannot be charged for providing the information. However, a reasonable fee may be charged if the request is manifestly excessive or unfounded, particularly if it is repetitive. Any fee must reflect the true administrative costs involved. If The Businesses Community deem that the request is manifestly excessive or unfounded, we may refuse the to respond to unwarranted requests.

Requests for the modification and/or deletion of the data by data subjects will be dealt with in the same process as requests for information held: proof of identity, time frames and communications must be adhered to.

  1. Third-Party Services

The Businesses Community commits to ensuring that third-party suppliers and organisations meet the GDPR’s standards and working with them to make sure our protection of data is continuous and definitive: where existing agreements are not compliant, we will seek new GDPR-compliant consent.

  1. Data Security Measures

The Businesses Community takes the subject of data security seriously and complies to the processes below.

Processes and methodologies are reviewed annually and when legislation dictates.

    1. Physical Security

Premises can only be entered by secured entry systems: intruder protection system, industry standard secured door and entries – keypad and deadbolt systems, as applicable.

    1. Computer and Technology
  1. Computer and network/internet access is authenticated using industry best practices;
  2. (Computer) logins are restricted to authorised, password protected user account(s);
  3. Computer systems’ data is backed-up to external hard drives and the cloud (internet);
  4. Login details for third-party systems where apps and programs are accessed via the Internet and/or locally installed are secured with unique, industry strength passwords;
  5. User access to computers and data, third-party systems are authorised on a job role basis;
    1. Paper and Hard copies of information

There are no hard/paper copies of information stored or processed by us.

  1. Legal Basis for Processing

The legal basis for processing data is recorded in the Privacy PolicyOffline Data Processing.

  1. Data Retention

The need to retain data varies widely with the type of data. Some data can be immediately deleted and some must be retained until reasonable potential for future need no longer exists. Since this can be somewhat subjective, a retention policy is important to ensure that the company’s guidelines on retention are consistently applied throughout the organisation.

The purpose of this policy is to specify the company’s guidelines for retaining different types of data. The scope of this policy covers all company data stored on company-owned, company-leased, and otherwise company-provided systems and media, regardless of location.

Note that the need to retain certain information can be mandated by local, industry, or UK / EU regulations. Where this policy differs from applicable regulations, the policy specified in the regulations will apply.

The company does not wish to simply adopt a “save everything” mentality. That is not practical or cost-effective, and would place an excessive burden on staff to manage the constantly-growing amount of data.

Some data, however, must be retained in order to protect the company’s interests, preserve evidence, and generally conform to good business practices. Some reasons for data retention include: Litigation, Accident investigation, Security incident investigation, Regulatory requirements, Intellectual property preservation

This section sets guidelines for retaining the different types of company data.

  1. If a subject access request is approved, data will be removed from computer systems;
  2. Operational data will be kept as defined in the Record Retention Schedule (below);

The General Data Protection Regulations State:

  • Personal Data will be kept in a form that permits identification of Data Subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal Data is Processed.
  • Personal Data must not be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation, in order to safeguard the rights and the freedoms of the data subject.

Data minimisation is required as per the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 principle 3 which states data must be limited to what is necessary.

If any information retained under this policy is stored in an encrypted format, considerations must be taken for secure storage of the encryption keys. Encryption keys must be retained as long as the data that the keys decrypt, is retained.

Data destruction is a critical component of a data retention policy. Data destruction ensures that the company will not get buried in data, making data management and data retrieval more complicated and expensive than it needs to be. Exactly how certain data should be destroyed is covered in the Data Classification Policy.

The purpose is to ensure that necessary records and documents are adequately protected and maintained and to ensure that records that are no longer needed or are of no value are discarded safely at the proper time. This Policy is also for the purpose of aiding employees in understanding their obligations in retaining electronic documents.

    1. Record Retention Schedule

Below is a Record Retention Schedule that is approved as the initial maintenance, retention and disposal schedule for physical records and the retention and disposal of electronic documents.

  1. Data Destruction

This policy sets out the requirements for staff regarding the secure disposal of IT equipment and information.

Secure disposal means the process and outcome by which information including information held on IT equipment is irretrievably destroyed in a manner which maintains the security of the equipment and information during the process and up to the point of irretrievable destruction. IT equipment means all equipment purchased by or provided to store or process information including but not necessarily limited to desktop computers, servers, printers, copiers, laptops, tablet computers, electronic notebooks, mobile telephones, digital recorders, cameras, USB sticks, DVDs, CDs and other portable devices and removable media. Information means all information and data held or recorded electronically on IT equipment or manually held or recorded on paper.

It is the responsibility of all staff to ensure that the information held is disposed of appropriately and that all sensitive information is disposed of securely.

This policy on disposal covers all data or information held whether held digitally or electronically on IT equipment or as manual records held on paper or in hard copy. It is our policy to ensure that all information held is disposed of appropriately, in conformity with our legal obligations and in accordance with regulations and Records Retention Policy.

  1. Data Protection Training

All The Businesses Community employees that have access to Personal Data will have their responsibilities under this policy outlined to them as part of their staff induction training. In addition, The Businesses Community will provide regular Data Protection training and procedural guidance for their staff.

  1. Accountability

The impact of reputational loss as consequence of any negative publicity, particularly

if a complaint is made to the ICO or an individual makes a claim for compensation against The Businesses Community could cause serious consequences for the future of The Businesses Community This is especially true when financial implications are considered.

Therefore, any individual who breaches this policy may be subject to internal disciplinary action (up to and including termination of their employment) and may also face civil or criminal liability if their action violates the law.

  1. Version History

01 – Data Protection Policy 20180531 – initial document approved by Sue Wybrow.

Feedback and Complaints

We endeavour to ensure every business benefits from being part of The Businesses Community – we value all feedback and encourage businesses to communicate their experiences with us.
In the unlikely circumstance that businesses are not entirely happy with the services we have provided, we ask them to contact The Businesses Community immediately via email hello@thebusinessescommunity.com
TBC will attempt to resolve any issues to the customers satisfaction as soon as we can. We pride ourselves on great communications and giving the best service we possibly can.

The Businesses Community’s Privacy Policy

Your personal information is kept secure. Only authorised TBC staff have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from our sites allow you to opt out of further mailings.
TBC will never sell, trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organisation.

Here is a full copy of our Privacy Policy:

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction

The Businesses Community are committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience. For The Businesses Community offline privacy policy statements, please find the relevant section below.

GDPR stands for “The General Data Protection Regulation”, which super-cedes the Data Protection Act (1998).

The aim of the GDPR is to unify all EU member states’ approach to data regulation to ensure all data protection laws are applied identically in every country within the EU. It further directs that all organisations must use individuals’ data responsibly and gives the individual a voice as to what information is recorded and how it is shared.

  1. Terms

The following are the terms used in this document, including referenced documents.

Data” generally means information which are computerised or in a structured hard copy form.

“Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

Sensitive Personal Data” relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

Processing” means obtaining, recording or holding the data or carrying out any operations on the data such as organisation, retrieval, modification, dissemination or destruction.

“Data Controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data

are, or are to be processed.

The “Data Processor” is the entity (that can be natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body) which processes personal data on behalf of the controller under the controller’s instructions.

“Data Subject” means an individual who is the subject of personal data. In other words, the data subject is the individual whom particular personal data is about.

  1. About Us

The Businesses Community is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in document).

The Businesses Community contact details can be found on our website:

  • https://thebusinessescommunity.com

The Businesses Community is also the data processor in certain situations, which are defined within this document.

We use third-party organisations as defined below:

  • Online booking system;
  • Online Office Software system;
  • Online File sharing system;
  • Online accountancy system;
  • Website hosting company;

Please note: We do not disclose the name of the above companies for security reasons.

  1. Key Questions our Privacy Policy Answers

Our Privacy Policy answers the following questions:

  1. Why is personal data processed – this is answered in the sections:
    1. How We Use & Share your Data;
    2. Offline Data Processing;
  2. Whose personal data is processed – this is answered in the sections:
    1. Information We Collect;
    2. Children’s Data;
  3. What personal data is processed – this is answered in the section Information We Collect;
  4. When is personal data processed – this is answered in the section Offline Data Processing;
  5. Where is personal data processed – this is answered in the sections:
    1. Information we Collect;
    2. Offline Data Processing.
  1. Use of Our Website

You can visit and read information on our website without giving us any personally identifiable information.

In order to provide you with the most efficient and enhanced personalised service and attention and to accommodate certain requests which you make, we request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically.

    1. Passwords for The Website

Our website provides access for members to update the website with information and services about their businesses as well as purchase goods and services from other members.

As part of the membership services that we provide, we are not responsible for keeping members password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

    1. Information We Process

There are two distinct paths that we use where we collect and process information on our website:

Details that you send us via our contact form:

  1. Your name;
  2. Your email address;
  3. The message information that you send us.

Information that we collect and process when a member signs up and during the term of their membership:

  1. Your username;
  2. Your name;
  3. Your business name;
  4. Your email address;
  5. Password;
  6. Category of your business;
  7. Your business logo;
  8. Links to your social media accounts;
  9. Description about your business;
  10. Credit card information (not stored)
  11. Photos, videos – with permission.

Note: We do not collect any sensitive information.

    1. Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information from visitors who simply visit the Website.

Where visitors’ sign-up to our website, we collect and store the above personal information (5.2 Information We Process) – with the exception of financial, credit card, information.

    1. Data We Store on Our Website

We collect information as defined in 5.2 Information We Process – items 4-12.

    1. Technical Information

In addition to the information described above, we may collect other information as follows:

  • Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses – which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device;
  • Web browser type, version and language;
  • Referring and exit (web) pages and URLs;
  • Date and time;
  • The pages of our Website that you visit;
  • The time spent on those pages and other statistics;
  • Information about your device, operating system and version, carrier and country location, hardware and processor information, network type, and similar data.
    1. Cookies

Our website may use cookies in order to deliver a better experience for you. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that a website stores on your computer or mobile device’s hard drive so that certain information about your visit and web-browsing preferences will be recognised upon a return visit.

Cookies serve functions such as “remembering” log-in names (and sometimes passwords), or enabling or saving shopping basket contents.

Like many websites, we may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us improve the experience you have with our Website. Most web browsers have a function that allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or you can set your browser options so that your device does not receive or accept cookies. Doing this may interfere with your ability to use the Website.

    1. Third-Party Analytics

We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate and aggregate visitor data. These services help us evaluate visitors’ use of the Website including time spent on certain pages, which areas of the Website receive the most traffic, how often visitors visit pages within the Website, provide general geographic location about visitors and the source of referred traffic (from other websites or via search engines, etc.). These third party analytic services use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us with the data. By visiting and using the Website, you consent to the collection and review of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics.

Please be aware that If you opt out of any service, you may not enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

  1. Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed.
  2. The right of access.
  3. The right to rectification.
  4. The right to erasure.
  5. The right to restrict processing.
  6. The right to data portability.
  7. The right to object.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

The Information Commissioner’s Office’ website has the complete details:

  1. Accessing Your Personal Information & Communication Preferences

To manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications, you may unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any related email from The Businesses Community.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. How We Use & Share your data

We use the collected information to evaluate and administer our Website, fulfil your requests, respond to any problems that may arise, such as difficulties in navigating our Website or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends.

We may also access or utilise information collected to provide our services, process orders, administer our programs, maintain and improve our Website and services to you, solicit your feedback, and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

Under certain circumstances we may be obligated or compelled to disclose the Information:

  • When required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency;
  • Whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or others.

Please see the section Offline/How We use Your Data for examples of how your data may be used by us in various cases.

  1. Security of Your Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our services providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Because we work with third-party businesses and vendors in various aspects of our business including operating this website, database management, website security, etc., we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Please also see our Data Protection Policy.

  1. Children’s Data

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website.

If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.

We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will make best efforts to delete that information from our databases.

  1. External Websites

We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party websites, including those of affiliates, business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other websites to which we may link from time to time. When visiting any third-party websites, you are responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy and terms of use applicable to each site. They may be different than those that you see here.

  1. Offline Data Processing

Offline data processing is defined as processing that we undertake excluding our website and includes:

Contact and personal information:

    1. Name, address, phone number, email address.
    2. Any special requirements – generic.

Sensitive data:

    1. Any special requirements relating to disability so that we can accommodate at events etc.

Order information:

    1. Term of membership;
    2. Payment method;
    3. Payment amount.

Note: The above information will only be processed with your consent.

As part of our standard operations in running our business, the table below defines how and why we plan to use your personal data.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Businesses Community may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. We have no intentions of making any changes to our Privacy Policy and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past. By accessing the Website and/or using our services after making any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at hello@thebusinessescommunity.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

  1. Version History

02 – Privacy Policy 20180620 – changes to requested by Sue Wybrow

01 – Privacy Policy 20180531 – initial document approved by Sue Wybrow.

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website. By using the TBC website, you consent to use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.